Program

Save Image or click the schedule for get a large HTML version.

Tutorials

Tuesday, 14 April 2020 CAN Building

The Role of Entity Repositories in Information Retrieval
Marius Pasca

Principle-to-program: neural methods for similar question retrieval in online communities.
Muthusamy Chelliah, Manish Shrivastava and Jaidam Ramtej

Text Meets Space: Geographic Content Extraction, Resolution and Information Retrieval
Jochen L. Leidner, Bruno Martins, Katherine McDonough and Ross S. Purves

Workshops

Tuesday, 14 April 2020 CAN Building

The 3rd International Workshop on Narrative Extraction from Texts (Text2Story’20)
Ricardo Campos, Alipio M. Jorge, Adam Jatowt and Sumit Bhatia

Bibliometric-enhanced Information Retrieval: 10th International BIR Workshop
Guillaume Cabanac, Ingo Frommholz and Philipp Mayr

International Workshop on Algorithmic Bias in Search and Recommendation (BIAS 2020)
Ludovico Boratto, Mirko Marras, Stefano Faralli and Giovanni Stilo

Semantic Indexing and Information Retrieval for Health from heterogeneous content types and languages
Francisco Couto and Martin Krallinger

Doctoral Consortium

Tuesday, 14 April 2020 CAN Building

Session A1: Deep Learning I

Wednesday, 15 April 2020 10:40 Room A

Seed-guided Deep Document Clustering.
Maziar Moradi Fard, Thibaut Thonet and Eric Gaussier

Improving Knowledge Graph Embedding using Locally and Globally Attentive Relation Paths.
Ningning Jia, Xiang Cheng and Sen Su

ReadNet: A Hierarchical Transformer Framework for Web Article Readability Analysis.
Changping Meng, Muhao Chen and Jie Mao

Variational Recurrent Sequence-to-Sequence Retrieval for Stepwise Illustration.
Vishwash Batra, Aparajita Haldar, Yulan He, Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu, George Vogiatzis and Tanaya Guha

A Hierarchical Model for Data-to-Text Generation.
Clément Rebuffel, Laure Soulier, Geoffrey Scoutheeten and Patrick Gallinari

Session B1: Entities

Wednesday, 15 April 2020 10:40 Room B

Context-guided Learning to Rank Entities.
Makoto P. Kato, Wiradee Imrattanatrai, Takehiro Yamamoto, Hiroaki Ohshima and Katsumi Tanaka

Graph-Embedding Empowered Entity Retrieval.
Emma Gerritse, Faegheh Hasibi and Arjen de Vries

Learning Advanced Similarities and Training Features for Toponym Interlinking.
Giorgos Giannopoulos, Vassilis Kaffes and Georgios Kostoulas

Patch-based Identification of Lexical Semantic Relations.
Nesrine Bannour, Gaël Dias, Chahir Youssef and Houssam Akhmouch

Joint Word and Entity Embeddings for Entity Retrieval from Knowledge Graph.
Fedor Nikolaev and Alexander Kotov

Session A2: Evaluation

Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:00 Room A

Evaluation measures for quantification: an axiomatic approach
Fabrizio Sebastiani

How do interval scales help us with better understanding IR evaluation measures?
Marco Ferrante, Nicola Ferro and Eleonora Losiouk

A comparison of filtering evaluation metrics based on formal constraints
Enrique Amigó, Julio Gonzalo, Felisa Verdejo and Damiano Spina

On the impact of group size on collaborative search effectiveness
Felipe Moraes, Kilian Grashoff and Claudia Hauff

Evaluating the Effectiveness of the Standard Insights Extraction Pipeline for Bantu Languages.
Mathibele Nchabeleng and Joan Byamugisha

Session B2: Recommendation

Wednesday, 15 April 2020 14:00 Room B

Axiomatic Analysis of Contact Recommendation Methods in Social Networks: an IR perspective.
Javier Sanz-Cruzado, Craig Macdonald, Iadh Ounis and Pablo Castells

Recommending Music Curators: A Neural Style-Aware Approach.
Jianling Wang and James Caverlee

Joint Geographical and Temporal Modeling based on Matrix Factorization for Point-of-Interest Recommendation.
Hossein A. Rahmani, Mohammad Aliannejadi, Mitra Baratchi and Fabio Crestani

Semantic Modelling of Citation Contexts for Context-aware Citation Recommendation.
Tarek Saier and Michael Färber

TransRev: Modeling Reviews as Translations from Users to Items.
Alberto Garcia-Duran

Session A3: Information extraction

Wednesday, 15 April 2020 16:00 Room A

Domain-independent Extraction of Scientific Concepts from Research Articles.
Arthur Brack, Jennifer D’Souza, Anett Hoppe, Sören Auer and Ralph Ewerth

Leveraging Schema Labels to Enhance Dataset Search.
Zhiyu Chen, Haiyan Jia, Jeff Heflin and Brian Davison

Overcoming low-utility facets for complex answer retrieval
Sean MacAvaney, Andrew Yates, Arman Cohan, Luca Soldaini, Kai Hui, Nazli Goharian and Ophir Frieder

Moving from formal towards coherent concept analysis: why, when and how.
Pavlo Kovalchuk, Diogo Proença, José Borbinha and Rui Henriques

Beyond Modelling: Understanding Mental Disorders in Online Social Media.
Esteban Andrés Ríssola, Mohammad Aliannejadi and Fabio Crestani

Session B3: CLEF

Wednesday, 15 April 2020 16:00 Room B

Session A4: Deep Learning II

Thursday, 16 April 2020 10:40 Room A

Learning based Methods for Code Runtime Complexity Prediction.
Jagriti Sikka, Kushal Satya, Yaman Kumar, Shagun Uppal, Rajiv Ratn Shah and Roger Zimmermann

Inductive Document Network Embedding with Topic-Word Attention.
Robin Brochier, Adrien Guille and Julien Velcin

Multi-components system for automatic Arabic diacritization.
Hamza Abbad and Shengwu Xiong

A Mixed Semantic Features Model for Chinese NER with Characters and Words.
Ning Chang, Jiang Zhong and Qing Li

VGCN-BERT: Augmenting BERT with Graph Embedding for Text Classification.
Zhibin Lu, Pan Du and Jian-Yun Nie

Session B4: Retrieval

Thursday, 16 April 2020 10:40 Room B

A Computational Approach for Objectively Derived Systematic Review Search Strategies.
Harrisen Scells, Guido Zuccon, Bevan Koopman and Justin Clark

You Can Teach an Old Dog New Tricks: Rank Fusion applied to Coordination Level Matching for Ranking in Systematic Reviews.
Harrisen Scells, Guido Zuccon and Bevan Koopman

Counterfactual Online Learning to Rank.
Shengyao Zhuang and Guido Zuccon

A Framework for Argument Retrieval: Ranking Argument Clusters by Frequency and Specificity.
Lorik Dumani, Patrick J. Neumann and Ralf Schenkel

Relevance Ranking based on Query-Aware Context Analysis.
Ali Montazeralghaem, Razieh Rahimi and James Allan

Session A5: Multimedia

Thursday, 16 April 2020 14:00 Room A

Multimodal Entity Linking for Tweets.
Omar Adjali, Romaric Besancon, Olivier Ferret, Herve Le Borgne and Brigitte Grau

Crisis-DIAS: A Multimodal Damage Identification and Assessment System.
Mansi Agarwal, Maitree Leekha, Ramit Sawhney and Rajiv Ratn Shah

Interactive Learning for Multimedia at Large.
Omar Shahbaz Khan, Björn Þór Jónsson, Stevan Rudinac, Jan Zahálka, Hanna Ragnarsdóttir, Þórhildur Þorleiksdóttir, Gylfi Þór Guðmundsson, Laurent Amsaleg and Marcel Worring

Visual Re-ranking via Adaptive Collaborative Hypergraph Learning for Image Retrieval.
Noura Bouhlel, Ghada Feki and Chokri Ben Amar

Motion Words: A Text-like Representation of 3D Skeleton Sequences.
Jan Sedmidubsky, Petra Budikova, Vlastislav Dohnal and Pavel Zezula

Session B5: Reproducibility

Thursday, 16 April 2020 14:00 Room B

Presentation order is not final.

From MaxScore to Block-Max WAND: The Story of How Lucene Significantly Improved Query Evaluation Performance.
Adrien Grand, Robert Muir, Jim Ferenczi and Jimmy Lin

Influence of Random Walk Parametrization on Graph Embeddings.
Fabian Schliski, Jörg Schlötterer and Michael Granitzer

Knowledge Graph Entity Alignment with Graph Neural Networks: Lessons Learned.
Max Berrendorf, Evgeniy Faerman, Valentyn Melnychuk, Volker Tresp and Thomas Seidl

On the Replicability of Combining Word Embeddings and Retrieval Models.
Luca Papariello, Alexandros Bampoulidis and Mihai Lupu

Reproducibility is a Process, not an Achievement: The Replicability of IR Reproducibility Experiments.
Jimmy Lin and Qian Zhang

The Effect of Content-Equivalent Near-Duplicates on the Evaluation of Search Engines.
Maik Fröbe, Jan Philipp Bittner, Martin Potthast and Matthias Hagen

The Unfairness of Popularity Bias in Music Recommendation: A Reproducibility Study.
Dominik Kowald, Markus Schedl and Elisabeth Lex

Which BM25 Do You Mean? A Large-Scale Reproducibility Study of Scoring Variants.
Chris Kamphuis, Arjen de Vries, Leonid Boytsov and Jimmy Lin

Posters

Thursday, 16 April 2020 16:00 Atrium

Demos

Thursday, 16 April 2020 16:00 Atrium/Room S

A Search Engine for Police Press Releases to Double-check the News.
Maik Fröbe, Nina Schwanke, Matthias Hagen and Martin Potthast

A Web-based Platform for Mining and Ranking Association Rules.
Addi Ait-Mlouk and Lili Jiang

Army ANT: A Workbench for Innovation in Entity-Oriented Search.
José Devezas and Sérgio Nunes

EveSense: What can you sense from Twitter?.
Muhammad Imran Razzak, Zafar Saeed and Rabeeh Ayaz

MathSeer: A Math-Aware Search Interface with Intuitive Formula Editing, Reuse, and Lookup.
Gavin Nishizawa, Jennifer Liu, Yancarlos Diaz, Abishai Dmello, Wei Zhong and Richard Zanibbi

NLPExplorer: Exploring the Universe of NLP Papers.
Monarch Parmar, Naman Jain, Pranjali Jain, Jayakrishna Sahit, Soham Pachpande, Shruti Singh and Mayank Singh

Neural-IR-Explorer: A Content-Focused Tool to Explore Neural Re-Ranking Results.
Sebastian Hofstätter, Markus Zlabinger and Allan Hanbury

Personal Research Assistant for Online Exploration of Historical News
Lidia Pivovarova, Axel Jean-Caurant, Jari Avikainen, Khalid Alnajjar, Mark Granroth-Wilding, Leo Leppänen, Elaine Zosa and Hannu Toivonen

QISS : an open source image similarity search engine.
Maxime Portaz, Ilyes Kacher, Hicham Randrianarivo and Sylvain Peyronnet

Revisionista.PT: Uncovering the News Cycle using Web Archives.
Flavio Martins and André Mourão

Session A6: Deep Learning III

Friday, 17 April 2020 10:40 Room A

Reinforced Rewards Framework for Text Style Transfer.
Abhilasha Sancheti, Kundan Krishna, Anandhavelu N and Balaji Vasan Srinivasan

Recognizing Semantic Relations: Attention-Based Transformers vs. Recurrent Models.
Dmitri Roussinov, Serge Sharoff and Nadezhda Puchnina

Early detection of rumours on Twitter via stance transfer learning.
Lin Tian, Xiuzhen Zhang, Yan Wang and Huan Liu

Learning to Rank Images with Cross-Modal Graph Convolutions.
Thibault Formal, Stéphane Clinchant, Jean Michel Renders, Sooyeol Lee and Geun Hee Cho

Diagnosing BERT with Retrieval Heuristics.
Arthur Câmara and Claudia Hauff

Session B6: Queries

Friday, 17 April 2020 10:40 Room B

Generation of Synthetic Query Auto Completion Logs.
Unni Krishnan, Alistair Moffat, Justin Zobel and Bodo Billerbeck

What Can Task Teach Us About Query Reformulations?.
Lynda Tamine, Jesus Lovon Melgarejo and Karen Pinel-Sauvagnat

Regularised Intent Model for Discovering Multiple Intents in E-Commerce Tail Queries.
Subhadeep Maji, Bharat Thakarar, Priyank Patel, Mohit Kumar and Krishna Azad Tripathi

Utilising Information Foraging Theory for User Interaction with Image Query Auto-Completion.
Amit Kumar Jaiswal, Haiming Liu and Ingo Frommholz

Using Image Captions and Multitask Learning for Recommending Query Reformulations.
Gaurav Verma, Vishwa Vinay, Sahil Bansal, Shashank Oberoi, Makkunda Sharma and Prakhar Gupta

Session A7: IR – General

Friday, 17 April 2020 14:00 Room A

Curriculum Learning Strategies for IR: An Empirical Study on Conversation Response Ranking.
Gustavo Penha and Claudia Hauff

The impact of result diversification on search behaviour and performance
David Maxwell, Leif Azzopardi and Yashar Moshfeghi

Accelerating Substructure Similarity Search for Formula Retrieval.
Wei Zhong, Shaurya Rohatgi, Jian Wu, C. Lee Giles and Richard Zanibbi

Quantum-like Structure in Multidimensional Relevance Judgements.
Sagar Uprety, Prayag Tiwari, Shahram Dehdashti, Lauren Fell, Dawei Song, Peter Bruza and Massimo Melucci

Fewer topics? A million topics? Both?! On topics subsets in test collections
Kevin Roitero, J. Shane Culpepper, Mark Sanderson, Falk Scholer and Stefano Mizzaro

Session B7: Question Answering/Prediction/Bias

Friday, 17 April 2020 14:00 Room B

Temporal Latent Space Modeling for Community Prediction.
Hossein Fani, Ebrahim Bagheri and Weichang Du

KvGR: A Graph-Based Interface for Explorative Sequential Question Answering on Heterogeneous Information Sources.
Hans Friedrich Witschel, Kaspar Riesen and Loris Grether

Payoffs and pitfalls in using knowledge-bases for consumer health search
Jimmy, Guido Zuccon and Bevan Koopman

Answering Event-Related Questions over Long-term News Article Archives.
Jiexin Wang, Adam Jatowt, Masatoshi Yoshikawa and Michael Färber

bias goggles – Graph-based Computation of the Bias of Web Domains through the Eyes of Users.
Panagiotis Papadakos and Giannis Konstantakis

Session A8: Deep Learning IV

Friday, 17 April 2020 16:00 Room A

Biconditional Generative Adversarial Networks for Multiview Learning with Missing Views.
Anastasiia Doinychko and Massih-Reza Amini

Semantic Path-Based Learning for Review Volume Prediction.
Ujjwal Sharma, Stevan Rudinac, Marcel Worring, Joris Demmers and Willemijn van Dolen

An Attention Model of Customer Expectation to Improve Review Helpfulness Prediction.
Xianshan Qu, Xiaopeng Li, Csilla Farkas and John Rose

Neural architecture for question answering using a knowledge graph and web corpus
Uma Sawant, Saurabh Garg, Soumen Chakrabarti and Ganesh Ramakrishnan